Jump to information about performances in the spring of:
2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
2019-2020
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Sofia Urbina, Caleb Lian, Laney Jackson, Abigail Swan
CONCERT BAND – Quinn Walters, Bach Nguyen, Isabel Herron, June Leis
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Yuseok Seol, Hippocrates Cheng
CONCERT BAND – Shuyu Lin, Jamie Kunselman
Performance Dates
Concert Band
Spring 2020, TBA, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
Orchestra
Spring 2020, TBA, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
2018-2019
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Ashauntess Watts, Layla Mackie, Owen Miller, Eve Arnold
CONCERT BAND – Amaya Stinson, Grace Mobley, N’Dia Hamilton, Wyatt Norrick
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Yi-De Chen, Leigha Amick
CONCERT BAND – Liam Ramsey-White, Alvin Tam
Performance Dates
Concert Band
Spring 2019, Feb. 12, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
Orchestra
Spring 2019, Feb. 6, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
2017-2018
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Rylee Arther, Lazar Jankovic, Noah Selo, Charlie Smith
CONCERT BAND – Eleanor Coddens, Seoyeon (Sophia) Hohn, Charlie Morris, Janice Pinkston
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Katherine Bodor, Zhigong Wei
CONCERT BAND – Yi-De Chen, Alex Tedrow
Performance Dates
Concert Band
Spring 2018, Feb. 6, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
Orchestra
Spring 2018, Jan. 24, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
2016-2017
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Ainsley Crean, Miles Ellenwood, Anthony Sherman, Kristen Cole
CONCERT BAND – Luke Miller, Austin Hsieh, Ava Gaal, Trinity Vuyyuri, Betsy Moore, Eliot Pennington, Owyn Smith
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Jacob Walsh, Chris LaRosa
CONCERT BAND – Amin Sharifi, Patricia Wallinga
Performance Dates
Concert Band
Spring 2017, Feb. 7, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
Orchestra
Spring 2017, April 12, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM
2015-2016
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Alexandra Shilrey, Morgan Cockerill, Nicholas Shirley, Charlie Hedrick
CONCERT BAND – Ethan Murphy, Aaliyah Moore, Ian Hamstra, Henry Floyd
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Ara Cho, Corey K. Rubin
CONCERT BAND – Qi Li, Jihyun Kim
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2016, Feb. 16, Musical Arts Center (MAC) 10:00AM – David Effron, conductor
Concert Band
Spring 2016, Feb. 9, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM – Eric Smedley, conductor
2014-2015
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Talinaiya “Angel” Bao, Teddy Gonyea, Cassidy Sims, Lucy Backs
CONCERT BAND – Shaylynn Beard, Lucia Walker, Mateo Fuentes-Rohwer, Miranda Graham
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Chen Yihan, Max Ramage
CONCERT BAND – Danny Hansen, Curtis Smith
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2015, Mar. 10, Musical Arts Center (MAC) 10:00AM – David Effron, conductor
Concert Band
Spring 2015, Feb. 10, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:00AM – Eric Smedley, conductor
2013-2014
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Kevin Hartnett, Melody Eötvös
CONCERT BAND – Ari Fisher, Erik Ransom
2012-2013
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Riley Gallagher, Harilaos Deliyannis, Roxanna Ray, Jessie Brown, Braydyn Lents
CONCERT BAND – Anna Yoon, Clara Voskuil, Helen Crist, Joy Bhattachaya, Chloe Dekystspotter
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Junyi Chow, Texu Kim
CONCERT BAND – Benjamin D Taylor, Nicholas Cline
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2013, Feb 12, Musical Arts Center (MAC) 10:10AM
Concert Band
Spring 2013, February 5, Musical Arts Center (MAC), 10:10AM
2011-2012
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Haley McVey, Gian Gonzales, Gianna Marie Davy, Nicholas Narducci
CONCERT BAND – Jasper Maclean, Davis McCourt, Maggie Bui, Lauren Leal
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Steven Snethkamp, Ben Taylor
CONCERT BAND – William Bryant, Mahlon Berv
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2012, January 24
Concert Band
Spring 2012, February 7
2010-2011
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Sam Stright, Alan Nguyen, Grace Mullins, Jamie Lee
CONCERT BAND – Isabel Flynn, Riley Halloran, Abbey Allen, John Bannee
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Sang Mi Ahn, Carlo Frizzo
CONCERT BAND – Francisco Alvarez, Timothy Miller
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2011, February 9
Concert Band
Spring 2011, February 16
2009-2010
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Claire Janda, Liz McHaley, Hannah Jesseph, Lauren Cox
CONCERT BAND – Betsy Beggs, Olivia Evans, Julia Telthorst, Jean Lee
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Adam Haws, Brendan Faegre
CONCERT BAND – Max Grafe, Melody Eötvös
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2010, January 27
Concert Band
Spring 2010, February 10
2008-2009
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – F. Javier Rodriguez, Mac Vogelsang, Wesley Oliver, Lauren Bauman
CONCERT BAND – Allison Neal, Walter Friesel, Javier Fuentes-Rohwer, Holly Barnhart
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Elizabeth Ogonek, Joshua Groffman
CONCERT BAND – Lawrence Chappell Kingsland, Jonathan Sokol
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2009, January 28
Concert Band
Spring 2009, February 11
2007-2008
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Luke Crowe, Megan Coghlan, Nicholas May, Danielle Davila
CONCERT BAND – Korina Flater, Melody Herzig, Jacob Huston, Alexis Butcher
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – David Werfelmann, Elliott Bark
CONCERT BAND – Jeffrey Stanek, Jonathan Graybill
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Fall 2007, November 14
Concert Band
Spring 2008, March 5
2006-2007
Grade School Winners
ORCHESTRA – Sarah Williams, Agnes Zhu, Julia Telthorst, Andrew Nguyen
CONCERT BAND – Anna Raphael, John Weiss, Payon Werner, Walter Friesel
IU Composer Winners
ORCHESTRA – Laura M. Kramer, Matthew Peterson
CONCERT BAND – Eric Knechtges, David Farrell
Performance Dates
Orchestra
Spring 2007, February 6
Concert Band
Spring 2007, February 14